The king of the jungle is a big cat that is native to Asia and Africa. Its large mane is what makes it unique from the rest of the cat family. Additionally, it has a gold coat that helps it blend with its surroundings as it goes about hunting in the wild. There are African lions in the park. The difference between these and those found in Asia is that the latter tend to be smaller in size, with thinner manes and a noticeable belly crease.
From all cat species in the Americas, the jaguar is the largest and the only of the Panthera category. In the wild, jaguars can live for up to eleven years. While in captivity, their life expectancy increases by five years. They are carnivorous in that they only eat meat and they grow to about one and a half meters in height on average. A female jaguar will weigh about sixty kilograms while a male species can weigh up to one hundred kilograms. Jaguars face threats owing to loss of habitat that occurs due to deforestation as well as poaching. They are present in the Americas and Mexico as they prefer living in rainforests, swamps and savannahs. While in the wild, the jaguar prefers living alone and will mark its territory over many square miles.
These animals also go by the name woylies. They have a close relationship with wallabies and kangaroos, and they tend to be small in size. Ordinarily, they grow to about twenty-five to thirty centimetres in length. Owing to their tails being almost bare, they look like big rats with brownish grey fur. They consume a diet rich in fungi, and they do not take in water. Bettongs come out to eat at night, and they can use their tails to carry materials as they go about their activities.
The difference between these animals and the black rhinos lies in the size of their lips. White rhinos have large mouths that come in handy while eating grass while their black counterparts have small lips. Other fascinating large mammals in the park include the West African giraffe, the two-toed sloth, the pygmy hippopotamus, the Andean bear and the Bactrian camel. There are tons of other animals in the park including primates, reptiles and birds. Feeding times are very interactive, and upon prior booking, you can feed the animals by hand.
The wallaby is a small animal that stands at about forty centimetres in height. It has a greyish-brown hue with a white front around the chest and its lower jaw. Owing to this feature, it also goes by the name white-fronted wallaby. It prefers to live in moderate conditions that are neither too dry not too wet
The red kangaroo is not only the largest kangaroo, but it is also the largest marsupial in the world. The females have pouches which they use to carry their young, as is the case with other marsupials. The females also tend to be much smaller than the males and can even be half their size. Other exciting creatures in this category are the western grey kangaroos and the swamp wallabies.